What is the Intent of the Agricultural Use
[…] by the Department of Assessments and Taxation. This State agency is responsible
for assessing all real property throughout the State and has offices located in
the county seat of each of the 23 counties and in Baltimore City. Procedures
governing the agricultural use assessment have been established to achieve
uniformity among the 23 counties in which agricultural property is located. The
Department recognizes the importance of this program to the individual land
owner and to the farming community in the State.
The Tax-Property Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland, Section
8-209, provides:
- The General Assembly declares that it is in the general public interest of the State to foster and encourage farming activities to:
- maintain a readily available source of food and dairy products close to the
metropolitan areas of the State;
- encourage the preservation of open space as an amenity necessary for human welfare
and happiness; and
- prevent the forced conversion of open space land to more intensive uses because
of the economic pressures caused by the assessment of the land at rates or
levels incompatible with its practical use for farming.
- It is the intention of the
General Assembly that the assessment of farmland:
- be maintained at levels compatible with the continued use of the land for
farming; and
- not be affected adversely by neighboring land uses of a more intensive nature.
While these provisions establish the overall philosophy for the agricultural
use assessment program, the law also includes:
- Specific provisions relating to the criteria to be used in determining whether or
not lands qualify for the agricultural use assessment.
- Tests to be considered by the