Maryland Assessment Procedure Manual
[…] Maryland Assessment Procedure Manual

Category:Assessment Records
Category No.:045
Subject:Transfer Process
Subject No.:030
Topic:Erroneous Deeds
Topic No.:33
Date Issued:2/1/2004
Revision Date:

The following addresses our guidelines for determining the adequacy of deeds for processing. The Real Property Article § 4-101 (a) (1) states: “Any deed containing the names of the grantor and grantee, a description of the property sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty, and the interest or estate intended to be granted, is sufficient, if executed, acknowledged, and, where required, recorded.” This allows our Department to process a transfer where the deed contains minor errors. It does not mean however that we must change the assessment rolls to agree with deeds containing misleading or major errors.

Below are some examples of minor errors:

Wrong County stated;